Privacy Policy

Cambrewood understands that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to deal with it properly.This page details Cambrewoods privacy policy so that you have a full and clear understanding of how and why we use the information you provide.

By visiting Cambrewood you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

Controllers of Personal Information…

Any personal information provided to or gathered by Cambrewood is controlled primarily by our data controllers. For any further information that you are unable to find on this page please contact us at;

Cambrewood, 39 Hopkins Close, Cambridge CB41FB

Tel. 07437818892

Customer information that we gather…

We use the information to handle orders, deliver products and services, process payments, communicate with you about orders, products, services and update our records and generally maintain your accounts with us. We also use this information to improve how our store and platform operates, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf. Find below some examples of this;

Information you give us…

We receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way, see below examples of what we collect. You can choose not to provide certain information but we may not be able to provide you with our full service. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, processing your order and delivering your order. Your information is stored only for our own internal records.

Automatic Information…

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many websites, we use “cookies” and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses Cambrewood. A number of companies offer utilities designed to help you visit websites anonymously. Although we will not be able to provide you with a personalised experience at Cambrewood if we cannot recognise you, we want you to be aware that these tools exist.

E-mail Communications…

At present we do not send out marketing emails or spam you at all. We only use your email address to contact you regarding your current order, or contact you regarding new stock if you have asked us to do so when the new stock arrives.

We may change this in the future and if so you would have to sign up to our newsletter in order to receive it. Your email will never be added to a marketing campaign without your permission first.

It’s Cookie time…

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to provide features such as personalised greetings and storage of items in your Shopping Basket between visits.

The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of Cambrewoods essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your Shopping Basket, proceed to Checkout, or use any Cambrewood products and services that require you to Sign in.

If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

 

Third-party disclosure

 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

 

Notices and Revisions…

If you have any concern about privacy at Cambrewood, please e-mail us a thorough description and we will try to resolve the issue.

We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

You provide most of said information when you search, buy, post, participate in a contest or questionnaire or communicate with customer service. For example, you provide information when you: search for a product; place an order through Cambrewood; provide information in Your Account (and you might have more than one if you have used more than one e-mail address when shopping with us) or you communicate with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. If you complete a questionnaire or a contest entry form; provide and rate reviews, we will also save this information. As a result of those actions, you might supply us with such information as: your name; address and phone number; credit card information; people to whom purchases have been shipped (including addresses and phone numbers); content of reviews and e-mails to us.

Automated Information…

Examples of the information we automatically collect and analyse include;

  • The Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet.
  • Login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information such as browser type and version; operating system and platform.
  • Purchase history, which we sometimes aggregate with similar information from other customers to create features such as Top Sellers.
  • The full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website which includes date and time. Cookie number
  • Products you viewed or searched for; and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

We may also use browser data such as cookies, Flash cookies, also known as Flash Local Shared Objects, or similar data on certain parts of our website for fraud prevention and other purposes.

During some visits we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

Information from Additional Sources…

Examples of information we receive from other sources include: updated delivery and address information from our carriers or other third parties, which we use to correct our records and deliver your next purchase or communication more easily/account information/search results and links, including paid listings such as Sponsored Links from Yahoo and Google. We access credit history information from credit bureaus, which we use to help prevent and detect fraud and to offer certain credit or financial services to some customers.

Your rights
Regarding your personal information you have:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator (the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK) but we hope you would contact us first so we can resolve any issues for you

Information You Can Access…

Examples of information you can access easily at Cambrewood include:

  • Personally identifiable information which includes name
  • E-mail, password
  • Payment settings, which includes; credit-card information
  • Your Account area

If you have any queries please email [email protected] or call 07437818892